Biografie
Musiknoten
Bücher
CDs
Wettbewerb
Biography
Printed Music
Books
CDs
Competition




           4th International Theobald Böhm Competition for Flute and Alto Flute from                             Monday 30th September until Friday 4th October 2019



1st prize 5000,– EUR   
2nd prize 3000,– EUR   
3rd prize 2000,– EUR

(if there are two first winners, each of them will receive 4000,– EUR, if there are two second winners, each of them will receive 2500,– EUR)
Special prize for the best participant: Participation in one of the next competitions as a juror.
Special prize for the participant with the best performance on an alto flute in G
Special prizes for the best three participants under 20 years
 

Place:
Munich, Hochschule für Musik und Theater München (Gasteig)

Organizer:
Theobald Böhm Society in connection with the German Flute Society and the Hochschule für Musik und Theater München Prinzregentenplatz (www.theobald-boehm-archiv-und-wettbewerb.de)

Jury: Ulrich Meyer (president), Martin Belič,
Hélène Boulègue, Guoliang Han, Jan Ostrý, Hansgeorg Schmeiser, Irina Stachinskaya

Pianists:
Nino Gurevich, Madoka Ueno

Conditions of Participation:
Age up to 32, registration up to 1 September 2019, Theobald Böhm Society, Ludwig Böhm, Asamstraße 6, 82166 Gräfelfing, Tel. 089-875367. Necessary documents: Biography with address, telephone and e-mail, recent photograph, copy of the identity card, proof of payment of the registration fee of 100 Euros (including 25 Euros festival concert ticket, no reimbursement). Remittance to Ludwig Böhm, IBAN: DE34 7025 0150 0130 6572 73, BIC: BYLADEM1KMS (cheque plus 15 Euros), no registration by e-mail. Presence is required on 30 September 2019 at 10 a. m. in the Hubertussaal, castle Nymphenburg, before the concert of the jurors

Concert of the winners:
4 October 2019, Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, 6 p. m. (Arcisstraße 12, Kleiner Konzertsaal)

The pieces by Theobald Böhm can be ordered from
: Ludwig Böhm (ludwig.boehm@t-online.de). No performing from photocopies

Aims: Commemoration of Theobald Böhm, flautist, composer, flute maker, inventor of the Böhm flute, 1794–1881; promotion of the works of Böhm in the new complete edition and honouring the best interpreters of Böhm; promotion of the alto flute in G (Böhm’s favourite instrument of his later years) and of the flute with open G sharp key (= original Böhm system)

1st Round: Monday to Tuesday, unlimited number of participants, 3 pieces from 3 groups, c. 15 minutes
1. Theobald Böhm:
24 Études, opus 37, Etüde no. 15 or no. 22, flute  solo
2.
Beethoven/Böhm: Largo from the Klavierkonzert no. 1, opus 15, arranged by Theobald Böhm for flute and piano, arrangement [3] or
Beethoven/Böhm:
Largo from the Klavierkonzert no. 1, opus 15, arranged by Theobald Böhm for alto flute and piano, arrangement [30]
3. Georg Philipp Telemann:
12 Fantasien (only one), flute solo

2nd Round: Wednesday, c. 18 participants, 3 pieces from 3 groups, c. 25 minutes
1. Theobald Böhm: Fantaisie sur des airs écossais, opus 25, flute and piano
2.
Paul Hindemith: Sonate (1st movement), flute and piano or
Bohuslav Martinů
: Sonate (1st movement), flute and piano or
Sergei Prokoviev:
Sonate (1st movement), flute and piano
3.
Eugène Bozza: Image, flute solo or
Sigfrid Karg-Elert
: Sonata appassionata, opus 140, flute solo

3rd Round:
Thursday, c. 8 participants, 2 pieces from 2 groups, c. 25 minutes
1. Theobald Böhm:
Larghetto, opus 35, flute and piano or
Theobald Böhm: Rondo à la Mazurka, opus 36, flute and piano
2. Theobald Böhm:
Variations sur un air tyrolien, opus 20, flute and piano or
Theobald Böhm: Variations sur l‘air allemand «Du, du liegst mir im Herzen», opus 22, flute and piano

Partners:
Stiftung Otto Eckart (1st price), Yamaha (2nd price), Stiftung Dr. Castringius (3rd price), S. Drelinger (special price), V. Q. Powell (special price), Artis Music (Altus), Bayerisches Staatsministerium für Bildung und Kultus, Wissenschaft und Kunst, J.-R. Lafin, T. Mancke, P. Spohr, Theobald-Böhm-Stiftung, H. Uesawa
 

              3rd International Theobald Böhm Competition for Flute and Alto Flute

                                  from Monday, 10th to Friday, 14th October 2016

Jury: András Adorján (president), Martin Belič, Jasmine Choi, Daniela Koch, Shigenori Kudo, Paolo Taballione, Yumiko Yamamoto

Prize winners:

1st Prize:  Luc Mangholz (France)
donated by the Donation Otto Eckart, Munich (5000 EUR)


2nd Prize: Jasper Goh (Singapore)
donated by Yamaha Europe (3000 EUR)


3rd Prize: Natalia Karaszewska (Poland)
donated by Children and Youth Donation Dr. Castringius (2000 EUR)


Special Prize for Alto Flute:  Leonie Bumüller (Germany)
donated byVerne Q. Powell, Boston, MA (flute headjoint)

Special Prize for the best participant under 20 years: Natalia Karaszewska (Poland)
donated by Sanford Drelinger, White Plains, NY (flute headjoint)






            2nd International Theobald Böhm Compettion for Flute and Alto Flute
                                                  4 April to 8 April 2011


Jury:
Ulrich Nicolai (President), Philippe Boucly, Łukasz Długosz, Christina Fassbender, Lorna McGhee, Gian-Luca Petrucci, Raffaele Trevisani

Prize winners:

1st Prize: Martin Belič (Slowenien)
donated by the donation Otto Eckart, Munich (5000 EUR)

2nd Prize: Egor Egorkin (Russia)
donated by Yamaha Europe (3000 EUR)

3rd Prize: Chaiwon Ra (South Korea)
donated by Musik Bertram and Muramatsu (1500 EUR)

Special Prize for Alto Flute: Martin Belič (Slovenia) and Anna Švejdová (Czechia)
donated by Michell Parmenon, Paris (Flute headjoint) and Powell, Boston (Flute headjoint)

Special Prize for Flute with open G sharp Key: Alexander Marinesku (Russia)
donated by Manuel Arista, Boston (Flute headjoint)





      1st International Theobald Böhm Compettion for Flute and Alto Flute
                                 20 November to 23 November 2006



Jury:
András Adorján (President), Benoît Fromanger, Konrad Hünteler, Hermann Klemeyer, Andrea Lieberknecht, Tatjana Ruhland, Henrik Wiese

Prize winners:


1st Prize: Łukasz Długosz (Poland) and Jozef Hamernik (Slovakia)
donated by the donation Otto Eckart, Munich (5000 EUR) and Yamaha Europe (3000 EUR)

3rd Prize: Manfred Ludwig (Germany)
donated by Powell, Boston (1500 EUR)

Special Prize for Alto Flute: Pavel Tseliapniou (Belarus)
donated by Michel Parmenon, Paris (Flute headjoint)