Biografie
Musiknoten
Bücher
CDs
Wettbewerb
Biography
Printed Music
Books
CDs
Competition





5th International   Theobald Böhm Competition   for Flute and Alto Flute  
from Monday 3 October   to   Thursday 6 October 2022

1st prize 5000,– EUR   
2nd prize 3000,– EUR   
3rd prize 2000,– EUR (if there are two first winners, each of them will receive 4000,– EUR, if there are two second winners, each of them will receive 2500,– EUR)

Special prize for the best participant: Participation in the one of the next competitions as a juror
Special prize for the participant with the best performance on an alto flute in G
Special prizes for the two best participants under 20 years  

Place: Munich, Hochschule für Musik und Theater München (Arcisstraße 12, underground station Königsplatz)

Organizer: Theobald Böhm Society and Hochschule für Musik und Theater München (www.theobald-boehm-archiv-und-wettbewerb.de)

Jury: Stephanie Hamburger (President), Martin Belič, Sarah Louvion, Carlo Jans, Sarah Louvion, Denis Lupachev, Luc Mangholz

Pianists: Nino Gurevich, Madoka Ueno

Conditions of Participation: Age up to 32, registration up to 1 September 2019, Theobald Böhm Society, Ludwig Böhm, Asamstraße 6, 82166 Gräfelfing, Tel. 089-875367. Necessary documents: Biography with address, telephone and e-mail, recent photograph, copy of the identity card, programme, proof of payment of the registration fee of 100 Euros (including 25 Euros festival concert ticket, no reimbursement). Remittance to Ludwig Böhm, IBAN: DE34 7025 0150 0130 6572 73, BIC: BYLADEM1KMS (no cheques), no registration by e-mail. Presence is required on 2 October 2019 at 10.00 in the Hubertussaal, castle Nymphenburg, before the concert of the jurors

Concert of the winners: 13 October 2022, Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, 18.00 (Arcisstraße 12, Kleiner Konzertsaal)

The pieces by Theobald Böhm can be ordered from: Ludwig Böhm (ludwig.boehm@t-online.de, www.theobald-boehm-shop.de). No performing from photocopies

Aims: Commemoration of Theobald Böhm, flautist, composer, flute maker, inventor of the Böhm flute, Munich 1794–1881; promotion of his works in the new complete edition and honouring the best interpreters of Böhm; promotion of the alto flute in G (his later favourite instrument) and of the flute with open G sharp key (= original Böhm system)

1st Round: Monday to Tuesday, unlimited number of participants, 3 pieces from 3 groups, c. 15 minutes
1. Theobald Böhm: 24 Études, opus 37, Etüde no. 15 or no. 22, flute solo
2. Schubert/Böhm: Ständchen. Song with piano accompaniment from the Schwanengesang, arrangement [25], flute and piano or
Schubert/Böhm: Ständchen. Song with piano accompaniment, arrangement [48], alto flute and piano
3. Georg Philipp Telemann: 12 Fantasien (only one), flute solo

2nd Round: Wednesday, c. 16 participants, 3 pieces from 3 groups, c. 25 minutes
1. Theobald Böhm: Souvenir d’Altdorf, opus 23, flute and piano
2. Paul Hindemith: Sonate (1st movement), flute and piano or
Bohuslav Martinů: Sonate (1st movement), flute and piano or
Sergei Prokofiev: Sonate (1st movement), flute and piano
3. Eugène Bozza: Image, flute solo or
Sigfrid Karg-Elert: Sonata appassionata, opus 140, flute solo

3rd Round: Thursday, c. 8 participants, 2 pieces from 2 groups, c. 20 minutes 1. Theobald Böhm: Souvenir des Alpes, opus 31, flute and piano or
Theobald Böhm: Andante, opus 33, flute and piano
2. Theobald Böhm: Andante et Polonaise, opus 3, flute and piano or
Theobald Böhm: Grande Polonaise, opus 16[b], flute and piano

Partners: Stiftung Otto Eckart (1st price), Yamaha Europe (2nd price), Stiftung Dr. Castringius (3rd price), S. Drelinger (special price), T. Mancke (special price); L. Böhm, Theobald-Böhm-Stiftung, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Flöte e. V., J.-R. Lafin, P. Spohr, H. Uesawa; Buffet Crampon; Flute Center of New York, Kanichi Nagahara

4th International Theobald Böhm Competition for Flute and Alto Flute from                             Monday 30th September until Wednesday 2nd October 2019ludwig.boehm@t-online.de

Jury: Ulrich Meyer (president), Martin Belič, Hélène Boulègue, Guoliang Han, Tomoko Iwashita, Jan Ostrý, Irina Stachinskaya

1st Prize:  Shangcong Lu, China (5000 EUR, Donation Otto Eckart)

2nd Prize: Wakizaka Fu, Japan (3000 EUR, Yamaha Europe)

3rd Prize: Guillermo Gonzalez Gonzalez, Spain (2000 EUR, Donation Dr. Castringius)

Special Prize for Alto Flute: Helen Dabringhaus (headjoint by Sanford Drelinger)

Special price for the best participant under 20 years: Jakob Slavkov, Slovenia (piccolo headjoint by Tobias Mancke)

Special price for the second-best participant under 20 years: Jacopo Famà, Italy (200 EUR, Theobald Böhm Donation)  




              3rd International Theobald Böhm Competition for Flute and Alto Flute

                                  from Monday, 10th to Friday, 14th October 2016

Jury: András Adorján (president), Martin Belič, Jasmine Choi, Daniela Koch, Shigenori Kudo, Paolo Taballione, Yumiko Yamamoto

Prize winners:

1st Prize:  Luc Mangholz, France (5000 EUR, Donation Otto Eckart)


2nd Prize: Jasper Goh, Singapore (3000 EUR, Yamaha Europe)


3rd Prize: Natalia Karaszewska, Poland (2000 EUR, Donation Dr. Castringius)


Special Prize for Alto Flute:  Leonie Bumüller, Germany (headjoint by Verne Q. Powell, Boston, MA)

Special Prize for the best participant under 20 years: Natalia Karaszewska, Poland (headjoint
 by Sanford Drelinger, White Plains, NY)






            2nd International Theobald Böhm Compettion for Flute and Alto Flute
                                                  4 April to 8 April 2011


Jury:
Ulrich Nicolai (President), Philippe Boucly, Łukasz Długosz, Christina Fassbender, Lorna McGhee, Gian-Luca Petrucci, Raffaele Trevisani

Prize winners:

1st Prize: Martin Belič (Slowenien)
donated by the donation Otto Eckart, Munich (5000 EUR)

2nd Prize: Egor Egorkin (Russia)
donated by Yamaha Europe (3000 EUR)

3rd Prize: Chaiwon Ra (South Korea)
donated by Musik Bertram and Muramatsu (1500 EUR)

Special Prize for Alto Flute: Martin Belič (Slovenia) and Anna Švejdová (Czechia)
donated by Michell Parmenon, Paris (Flute headjoint) and Powell, Boston (Flute headjoint)

Special Prize for Flute with open G sharp Key: Alexander Marinesku (Russia)
donated by Manuel Arista, Boston (Flute headjoint)





      1st International Theobald Böhm Compettion for Flute and Alto Flute
                                 20 November to 23 November 2006



Jury:
András Adorján (President), Benoît Fromanger, Konrad Hünteler, Hermann Klemeyer, Andrea Lieberknecht, Tatjana Ruhland, Henrik Wiese

Prize winners:


1st Prize: Łukasz Długosz (Poland) and Jozef Hamernik (Slovakia)
donated by the donation Otto Eckart, Munich (5000 EUR) and Yamaha Europe (3000 EUR)

3rd Prize: Manfred Ludwig (Germany)
donated by Powell, Boston (1500 EUR)

Special Prize for Alto Flute: Pavel Tseliapniou (Belarus)
donated by Michel Parmenon, Paris (Flute headjoint)